Welcome To The Canadian Correspondence Chess Association Home Page
Bienvenue Au Site De L'association Canadienne Des Échecs Par Correspondance

 
Website Index

ICCF Tournament Events Index

Welcome to the ICCF Tournament Events Index Page. The following will list ICCF server crosstables links to events that CCCA members are currently playing in with games still in progress. It only includes those members who are most currently active in ICCF events. You can also download the games in PGN format and view completed games on-line from these ICCF server cross-table pages once the tournament conditions have been met, except for the postal and email events. So if you wish to follow the progress of your fellow members here's the place. Updates (new sections started) are indicated in red.

ICCF Tournament Events Archive Index
Updated: 04/02/19
( --- Ralph P. Marconi, CCCA Intenational Events Secretary)

ICCF World CC Championships
WCCC Candidates:
WCCC Semi-Finals
:

WCCC42SF 1 (Pino Verde)
WCCC Prelims:
WCCC42PR06
* (IM Valer Eugen Demian)
WCCC42PR05
* (Marc Giroux)
ICCF Olympiads

21st CC Olympiad Prelims (WS) (Start Date: 2016-09-01)
(Section 05)
Team Standings
Canadian Team:
Board 1 (SIM Dan Rotaru)
Board 2 (Paul Morley)
Board 3 (Craig Sadler)
Board 4 (George Bukowski)
Board 5 (Benoit St-Pierre)
Board 6 (Sam Sharpe)

19th CC Olympiad Final (Postal) (Start Date: 2016-06-20)
Team Standings
Canadian Team:

Board 1 (Pino Verde)
Board 2 (Richard Labonté)
Board 3 (Sam Sharpe)
Board 4 (IM Valer Eugen Demian)

ICCF World Tournaments (WT) (Postal)

WT Master Class:
WT/M/1106 (Ian MacTilstra)
WT/M/1107 (Ian MacTilstra)
WT/M/1111 (Vic de Breyne)

WT Higher Class:
WT/H/1116 Ovide-Michel Robidoux

WT Open Class:

ICCF World Tournaments ICCF Server (WS)

WT Master Class (WS):
WS/M/686
(Alex Barclay)
WS/M/691
(Alex Barclay)
WS/M/689
(Michel Boulanger)
WS/M/698
(Peter Green)
WS/M/715
(David Cohen)
WS/M/722 (Michael Egan)
WS/M/723
(Michael Egan)
WS/M/724
(Peter Green)

WT Higher Class (WS):
WS/H/647 Franco Manarin
WS/H/655 Franco Manarin
WS/H/659 Franco Manarin
WS/H/678 Ryan Lackey
WS/H/680 Ryan Lackey
WS/H/682 Franco Manarin
WS/H/685 Franco Manarin
WS/H/686 Franco Manarin
WS/H/688 Franco Manarin
WS/H/689 Franco Manarin
WS/H/691 Franco Manarin
WS/H/693 Franco Manarin
WS/H/711 Franco Manarin

WT Open Class (WS):
WS/O/1057
(Luc Trottier)
WS/O/1087
Julien Bourgalt
WS/O/1088
Julien Bourgalt
WS/O/1100 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1105
(Juilien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1107 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1109 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1111 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1106 (Robert Riddell)
WS/O/1115 (Julien Bourgalt
WS/O/1117 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1117 (Robert Riddell)
WS/O/1120 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1122 (Julien Bourgalt
WS/O/1123 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1125 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1124 (Claude Bourgoin)
WS/O/1126 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1131 (Julien Bourgalt)
WS/O/1118 (Sylvanus Mcleod)

ICCF World Cups (WC) (Postal)

 

ICCF World Cups (WC) (ICCF Server - WS)

11th Veterans ICCF World Cup Prelims:
Group 34 Michel Boulanger
Group 5 Arthur Prystenski
Group 11 Peter Green
Group 3 Alex Barclay
Group 2 Alex Barclay
22nd ICCF World Cup Prelims:
Group 03 (Peter Green)

ICCF Webchess Open Tournaments

6th Webchess Open Tournament - Final
Cross table (CCM George Bukowski is representing Canada)

(WS) ICCF Norm Tournaments: GM, SIM, IM, CCM, CCE
WS/MN/167 (Pierre Jean)
WS/CCE/A/1 (Michael Egan)
WS/CCE/A/2
(Robert Villeneuve)
ICCF Thematic Tournaments
WS Thematics:
WSTT/3/18/1 - Center Game, C22 (Michel Boulanger)
WSTT/5/18/Final - Winawer Gambit, D10 1 (Michel Boulanger)
WSTT/6/18 - Ruy Lopez, Siesta Defence, C74 Group 1 (Michel Boulanger)
WSTT/SEA/Final 05 - Sicilian, English Attack, B90
(Michel Boulanger)
WSTT/6/18 - Ruy Lopez, Siesta Defence, C74 Group 2
(Peter Green)
WSTT/7/18 - Sicilian Grand Prix, B23 Group 1 (Michael Boulanger)
WSTT/GD - Grünfeld Defence, D80 Group 34
(Serge Maurer)

ICCF Sanctioned Invitationals (Memorials) & Other Events

5to ANIVERSARIO FEDAPVEN IM CELSO SANCHEZ GRUPO A2 (CCM Ian Mactilstra is representing Canada is this event)
5to ANIVERSARIO FEDAPVEN IM CELSO SANCHEZ GRUPO D3 (Robert Villeneuve is representing Canada in this event)
5to ANIVERSARIO FEDAPVEN IM CELSO SANCHEZ GRUPO F2 (Sylvanus Mcleod is representing Canada)

 

Sweden (SSKR) vs Rest of the World (80 board Match)
Team Cross Table
Board 8
(IM Pino Verde)
Board 30
(CCE Michael Dufour)
Board 48
(Marc Giroux)

 

George Pyrich Memorial
Section 13
(Ralph Marconi)

Section 4 (Pierre Jean)
section 6 (Michael Dufour)
Section 11 (IM Valor Eugen Demian )
Section 10 (Loving Akwei)

"Russia 25 Years" Open Prelims
Group 6 (Ralph Marconi)
Group 2 (Ed Allenby)
Group 4 (Bob Taylor)


Copa Perú IV honoring Alfredo Cillóniz
Group 25 (Michel Boulanger)

Zoltan Sarosy Memorial
Cross table

 

LKSF(Latvia)-25 anniversary/B
Cross table
(CCM Paul Morley is representing Canada is this event)

 

Team match cross-table: Canada vs. Ukraine (Bohatyrchuk-125)
Chessbase article

Esko Nuutilainen Memorial Team Tournament - Group 2
Board 1 (IM Serge Maurer)
Board 2 (Arthur Prystenski)
Board 3 (Bob Taylor)
Board 4 (Steve Fillion)
Board 5 (Peter Green)
Board 6 (Francois Bowen)

11th Pan/Am Team Tournament Ch.
Team Standings
11th Pan/Am Team Tournament Ch.Canadian Team:
Board 1 (IM Richard Labonté)
Board 2 (Paul Morley)
Board 3 (Ian MacTilstra)
Board 4 (Craig Sadler)

ICCF WS Prize Money Tournament:
ICCF WS Blitz Tournament (Unrated):
Aspier Tournaments:
WS/A/122 Robert Riddell
WS/A/142 Robert Riddell
WS/A/135 Sylvanus Mcleod
Chess 960:

World Zone (WZ) Class ch; Zonal: Prelimes; Semifinals; Candidates; Promotional Class Events

WZ Individual Championship Final # 1 ( CCM George Bukowski is representing Canada)
WZ Individual Ch. Semifinals - Group 1 (Peter Green)
WZ/GM/01-18 CCE Pierre Jean
WZ Promotion - Open Class 04/2018 (Robert Riddell)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 6 (Alex Barclay)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 7 (Alex Barclay)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 7 (Michael Egan)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 6 (Michel Boulanger)
WZ Promotion - Grand Master Norm 03/2018 (Pierre Jean)
WZ Promotion - Master Norm 03/2018 (Alex Barclay)
WZ Promotion - Grand Master Norm 04/ 2018 (Pierre Jean)
WZ/HC/18/5 - (Robert Lackey)
WZ/MC/18/2 - (Michel Boulanger)
WZ Promotion - Master Norm 2018/4 - (Loving Akwei)
WZ Promotion - Master Norm 2018/4 - (Alex Barclay)
WZ/MC/18/2
- (Michael Egan)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 8
- (Michael Egan)
WZ Promotion - Master Norm 2018/5
- (Loving Akwei)
WZ Promotion - Master Norm 2018/5
- (Michel Boulanger)
WZ/GM/18/7 - (CCM Pierre Jean)
WZ/GM/18/7 (CCM Ian MacTilstra)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 9 (Serge Maurer)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 7 (Michael Egan)
WZ/HC/18/9 (John Boyd)
WZ Individual Championship Preliminaries Group 8 (John Boyd)
WZ/OC/18/23 (Claude Bourgoin)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 10 (Robert Villeneuve)
WZ Individual Championship Semifinals Group 10 (Sam Sharpe)


Back to Top

 

About Us | Contact Us | ©2014 CCCA